Government Licensed Immigration Agency
MENU

Skilled Migration

Visas under this category are in most cases related to the skills required in Australia and categorised in skilled worker visa subclasses.

General Skilled Migration Program

These are permanent visas for people who are not sponsored by an employer, but have skills in occupations required in Australia. All subclasses under this program provide permanent residency independently or pathways to permanent residency - without having a sponsoring employer.

You must be over 18 and under 50 years of age, have good English language ability and you must also have the skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia's Skilled Occupation List: SOL or CSOL (depending on the supposed visa subclass). A skills assessment is mandatory. Applications for visa subclasses under this program are points-tested. Your spouse/partner and other members of the family unit may be included in the application.

Employer Nomination Scheme

This is a permanent visa option for people who are nominated by an Australian employer to fill full-time positions. You must be under 50 years of age and have good English language ability. For the Direct Entry Stream a skills assessment with the relevant skills assessing authority must have taken place with a suitable result. Recent work experience in the nominated occupation, which appears in the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) is required. The Temporary Residence Transition Stream provides for a permanent residency pathway for current 457 visa holders.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) allows employers in regional Australia to fill skilled positions they are unable to fill from the local labour market on a permanent basis. Under the RSMS Scheme employers are able to nominate staff from overseas for full-time permanent vacancies. Applicants must have the relevant qualifications for the nominated position, be under 50 years of age and have good English language ability. Certain occupations require a successful skills assessment and higher English language result.

SC 457 long term temporary business visa

This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis for up to 4 years. You must have an employment background relevant to and consistent with the position to be performed. You must have acceptable English language ability, be of good character and enjoy good health. Your spouse/partner and other members of the family can be included in the application.

If you wish to start your own business and plan to seek a Self-Sponsorship on a 457 visa:

>>Go to Self- Sponsorship

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketPortland (Oregon)

10. June 2017

Buy TicketPalo Alto (California)

14. June 2017

Buy TicketLos Angeles (California)

15. June 2017

Buy TicketHouston (Texas)

17. June 2017

Follow Us

facebook

Our Business References

  • client_logo20.png
  • client_logo11.png
  • client_logo3.png
  • client_logo1.png
  • client_logo12.png
  • client_logo13.png
  • client_logo15.png
  • client_logo6.png
  • client_logo19.png
  • client_logo5.png
  • client_logo10.png
  • client_logo2.png
  • client_logo18.png
  • client_logo9.png
  • client_logo14.png
  • client_logo7.png
  • client_logo4.png
  • client_logo8.png
  • client_logo16.png
  • client_logo17.png