Government Licensed Immigration Agency
MENU

Standard Business Sponsorship

A Standard Business Sponsorship belongs basically to a business which has been approved by the Department of Home Affairs to sponsor employees under the TSS visa (Temporary Skill Shortage visa or 482 visa) visa programme.

 

Sponsoring your employees on a Standard Business Sponsorship

There are three key stages to sponsoring an employee under the TSS visa scheme on a Standard Business Sponsorship:

  • Standard Business Sponsorship approval: The business / employer (which can be a sole trader, partnership, company, unincorporated association etc) applies for approval to become a standard business sponsor.
  • Nomination approval: The business / employer applies for approval to nominate an occupation to be filled by a 482 visa holder.
  • 482 visa approval: The employee applies for approval of their 482 visa.

The requirements for labour agreements are slightly different and specific advice should be sought.

 

What are the requirements to apply for a Standard Business Sponsorship?

The following are the key requirements which must be satisfied in order for a business to be approved as a standard business sponsor under the TSS visa (482 visa) scheme. There are other requirements depending on individual circumstances however these are the key relevant requirements for most businesses:

  1. The business must be lawfully operating;
  1. If the business is lawfully operating a business in Australia, the business satisfies prescribed training benchmarks;
  1. The business must make certain declarations in the application form;

 

What are the requirements for a TSS visa (482 visa) nomination application?

The following are the key requirements which must be satisfied in order for a business to nominate an occupation for the purposes of a TSS visa (482 visa). There are other requirements depending on individual circumstances however these are the key relevant requirements for most businesses:

  •  The business must be an approved standard business sponsor or a party to a labour agreement;
  • The occupation must be on the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List or the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List and the nominated occupation must correspond to the occupation specified in those lists;
  • The terms and conditions of employment for the proposed 482 visa holder must be no less favourable than the terms and conditions which are provided, or which would be provided, to Australian citizens and permanent residents for performing the same work at the same location (which includes paying market salary rate salary);
  • The market salary rate must be greater than the temporary skilled migration income threshold (TSMIT);
  • The position associated with the nominated occupation must be “genuine”; and
  • A signed employment contract should be provided.

 

 

TSS visa (482 visa)

From March 2018 the new TSS visa (482 visa - Temporary Skill Shortage visa) has replaced the subclass 457 visa. The TSS visa has two different streams, read more about the new 482 visa

TSS visa (482 visa)

 

 

Contact us for a business proposal. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Review migration case studies and business solutions from other small and medium business.Case Studies

 

 

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketLos Angeles

Migration Seminars icon

09. December 2018

Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

Migration Seminars icon

14. December 2018

Follow Us

facebook

Our Business References

  • client_logo0.png
  • client_logo00.png
  • client_logo1.png
  • client_logo2.png
  • client_logo3.png
  • client_logo4.png
  • client_logo5.png
  • client_logo6.png
  • client_logo7.png
  • client_logo8.png
  • client_logo9.png
  • client_logo10.png
  • client_logo11.png
  • client_logo12.png
  • client_logo13.png
  • client_logo14.png
  • client_logo15.png
  • client_logo16.png
  • client_logo17.png
  • client_logo18.png
  • client_logo19.png
  • client_logo20.png
  • client_logo21.png
  • client_logo22.png