Government Licensed Immigration Agency
MENU

Self-Sponsorship on a 457 visa

The 457 visa (Temporary Work (Skilled) visa, subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

You may obtain a 457 visa (via the pathway self – sponsorship) if you decide to found a company in Australia and to delegate or second yourself to Australia as an employee in your own company.

A self-sponsored 457 visa may put you on a pathway to permanent residency in Australia. You may be eligible to apply for a skilled visa or an employer nominated visa, providing you permanent residency status, in the future.

 

Starting your own business in Australia with a Self-Sponsorship

As you may be aware, a Self-Sponsorship is a four stage process:

  • Registration of your Australian proprietary limited company (Pty Ltd)
  • Application for approval as a Standard Business Sponsor (SBS) for your business
  • Application for the Nomination of position
  • Application for your Visa

We are able to assist with all four steps.

For detailed information about eligibility requirements please choose the relevant fact sheet.


Starting a Business in Australia

 

 

 

 

 

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

Migration Seminars icon

28. October 2017

Buy TicketLos Angeles

Migration Seminars icon

 09. December. 2017

 

Follow Us

facebook

Our Business References

  • client_logo7.png
  • client_logo3.png
  • client_logo15.png
  • client_logo5.png
  • client_logo16.png
  • client_logo13.png
  • client_logo18.png
  • client_logo11.png
  • client_logo4.png
  • client_logo10.png
  • client_logo20.png
  • client_logo1.png
  • client_logo6.png
  • client_logo9.png
  • client_logo12.png
  • client_logo2.png
  • client_logo14.png
  • client_logo8.png
  • client_logo17.png
  • client_logo19.png