Government Licensed Immigration Agency
MENU

482 visa (TSS visa): 2 years of relevant work experience required for all applicants

As you may be aware, the 482 visa (TSS visa) has replaced the subclass 457 visa effective 18 March 2018. 

One of the new requirements for applicants who wish to apply for a 482 Visa is that they must have “worked in the nominated occupation or a related field for at least 2 years”.  This criteria must be satisfied at the time of decision, which means that it may be possible to apply for the 482 Visa before the applicant has acquired 2 years of experience.

The stated purpose of this criteria is to ensure that the applicant has the skills to do the job and contribute to Australia’s economy.  We expect, based on comments made by Government in relation to the criteria, that relevant work experience will be considered by reference to the tasks and functions of the nominated occupation, and that experience in related roles and flexible working arrangements may be recognized as being relevant work experience.

Additional information about sponsoring employees and the 482 visa:

Sponsoring Employees

TSS visa (482 visa)

 

482 visa work experience requirement

 

Contact us and stay informed: Migration Agent


 

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketLos Angeles

Migration Seminars icon

09. December 2018

Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

Migration Seminars icon

14. December 2018

Follow Us

facebook

Our Business References

  • client_logo0.png
  • client_logo00.png
  • client_logo1.png
  • client_logo2.png
  • client_logo3.png
  • client_logo4.png
  • client_logo5.png
  • client_logo6.png
  • client_logo7.png
  • client_logo8.png
  • client_logo9.png
  • client_logo10.png
  • client_logo11.png
  • client_logo12.png
  • client_logo13.png
  • client_logo14.png
  • client_logo15.png
  • client_logo16.png
  • client_logo17.png
  • client_logo18.png
  • client_logo19.png
  • client_logo20.png
  • client_logo21.png
  • client_logo22.png
  • client_logo23.png