Government Licensed Immigration Agency
MENU

TSS Visa - Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

From March 2018 the new Temporary Skill Shortage visa, TSS visa, will replace the subclass 457 visa. The TSS visa, has two different streams.

 

TSS Visa - Short Term Stream

Visa applicants who are nominated for an occupation that is listed on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) will be eligible for the TSS visa under the short term stream (with additional occupations available for regional Australia).  TSS visa holders under this stream will be permitted to live and work in Australia for up to 2 years. TSS visa applicants must satisfy case officers that they are a genuine temporary entrant and their visa may only renewed once whilst they are onshore in Australia.

 

TSS Visa - Medium Term Stream

Only visa applicants who are nominated for an occupation that is listed on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) will be eligible for the TSS visa under the medium-term stream (with additional occupations available for regional Australia). TSS visa holders under the medium term stream will be permitted to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years. Medium term TSS visa holders may apply for permanent residency after 3 years on their TSS visa.

The other key requirements for the TSS visa which apply to both of the above streams include:

  1. Employer sponsor: All TSS visa applicants must be nominated by a business which has been approved as a business sponsor.
  • Market salary rate and minimum salary: Employers must pay Australian market salary rates for the nominated occupation. The salary and market rate for the occupation must be above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).  TSMIT as at 18 April 2017 is $53,900.
  • Mandatory labour market testing: Employers must demonstrate that they have tried to source workers from the local labour market first unless an international treaty obligation applies.
  • Discrimination test: Employers must pass a test to determine whether they are discriminating against the local labour market.
  • Skilling Australians Fund: Employers must make a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund of $1,200 per year or part year for small businesses. For all other businesses the contribution will be $1,800 per year or part year. Read more on Sponsorship Visa Australia
  1. English language: TSS visa applicants must have obtained a score of 5 (minimum 4.5 in each test component) in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) or equivalent test if applying under the Short term stream. The minimum in each test component is 5 for Medium term stream applicants.
  1. Work experience: At least 2 years of work experience related to the nominated occupation will be required. The TSS visa applicant will also need to demonstrate they have the appropriate skills and qualifications to perform the nominated occupation. 
  1. Character test: All TSS visa applicants must pass a character test and penal clearances certificates will be mandatory.

 

Contact us for a business proposal: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Or find out more about:

Sponsoring Employees

Standard Business SponsorshipHow to become an approved sponsor?

 

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketLos Angeles

sold out transparent

09. December. 2017

Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

Migration Seminars icon

24. February. 2018

Follow Us

facebook

Our Business References

  • client_logo0.png
  • client_logo00.png
  • client_logo1.png
  • client_logo2.png
  • client_logo3.png
  • client_logo4.png
  • client_logo5.png
  • client_logo6.png
  • client_logo7.png
  • client_logo8.png
  • client_logo9.png
  • client_logo10.png
  • client_logo11.png
  • client_logo12.png
  • client_logo13.png
  • client_logo14.png
  • client_logo15.png
  • client_logo16.png
  • client_logo17.png
  • client_logo18.png
  • client_logo19.png
  • client_logo20.png