To ensure high quality standards, we use cookies for functional, statistical and comfort reasons as well as displaying personalized content. By using this website, you consent to this use of cookies. You can find more related information in our Privacy Policy.
Government Licensed Immigration Agency
MENU

New visa pathway for highly skilled professionals under the Global Talent Scheme is now in effect.

In March 2018 the Australian Government announced the Global Talent Scheme (GTS) targeting talent and innovation in Australia.

GTS will run under the TSS visa program from 01.07.2018, initially for 12 months. It aims to benefit Australia and Australian workers by providing Australian businesses (established businesses and also StartUps) the opportunity to hire highly-skilled, experienced and globally mobile staff for positions in their business.

Key Innovations by the GTS include for instance:

  • The occupation ANZSCO code does not need to be listed on occupational lists, e.g. MLTSSL, STSOL or ROL
  • Variance from standard TSS visa requirements negotiable
  • Visa validity of up to 4 years and PR pathway
  • Negotiable age requirements on pathways to PR

Employers in turn will be required to demonstrate how these positions create opportunities for Australian workers and Australia.

 

Australian Government’s innovation agenda
(or: the Global War for Talent)

There are two streams under the GTS.

Established Business Stream with the key features:

Employers 

  • Must be TSS accredited sponsors
  • Must have an annual turnover of at least $4 million for each of the past 2 years
  • Must offer minimum annual earnings of at least $145,400 p.a. (as of 07/2018)
  • etc.

The Employee to be nominated

  • must be highly-skilled with cutting-edge skills to contribute to innovation in an established business
  • must have relevant qualifications and at least 3 years relevant work experience
  • must not have familial relationship with directors/shareholders
  • etc.

 

Startup Stream with the key features:

Employers

  • must operate in Australia’s developing startup scene in the technology based or STEM area (Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics)
  • must offer minimum annual earnings of at least $80,000 p.a. (as of 07/2018)
  • etc.

The employee to be nominated

  • must be highly-skilled with the ability to pass on skills/develop Australians
  • must have at least 3 years relevant work experience
  • must not have familial relationship with directors/shareholders
  • etc.

 

Find out more about:

TSS visa (482 visa)

Sponsoring Employees

Standard Business SponsorshipHow to become an approved sponsor?

 

Contact us for a business proposal. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Review migration case studies and business solutions from other small and medium business.Case Studies

Global Talent Scheme

 


 

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketLos Angeles

Migration Seminars icon

09. December 2018

Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

Migration Seminars icon

14. December 2018

Follow Us

facebook

Our Business References

  • client_logo0.png
  • client_logo00.png
  • client_logo1.png
  • client_logo2.png
  • client_logo3.png
  • client_logo4.png
  • client_logo5.png
  • client_logo6.png
  • client_logo7.png
  • client_logo8.png
  • client_logo9.png
  • client_logo10.png
  • client_logo11.png
  • client_logo12.png
  • client_logo13.png
  • client_logo14.png
  • client_logo15.png
  • client_logo16.png
  • client_logo17.png
  • client_logo18.png
  • client_logo19.png
  • client_logo20.png
  • client_logo21.png
  • client_logo22.png
  • client_logo23.png